LEPUS CALLOTIS PDF
Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||1 April 2005|
|PDF File Size:||13.12 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.18 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. The top and sides of the head and back are dark-pinkish buff overlaid with black. The white-sided jackrabbit Lepus callotisalso known as the Mexican hareis a jackrabbit found in a limited range in North Americafrom southern New Mexico to northwestern and central Mexico. X Close Image credit. Conservation Status Lepus callotis is considered endangered callotie its range in Mexico and southwestern New Mexico.
Between andthe white-sided jackrabbit population in New Mexico and neighbouring Durango, Mexico declined by 50 percent, with the total population then estimated at just individuals.
The color is pale ochraceous-cinammon color heavily mixed with black. Specific Lepus callotis Information Currently recognised subspecies include: The average number of young per litter is 2. To cite this page: American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus.
Lepus callotis – White-sided jackrabbit (Species)
Lepus callotis construct and utilize shelter forms averaging 37 cm in length, Mammals of Caolotis Mexico. Lepus callotis gaillardi has a rather discontinuous distribution that extends from south-western New Mexico to north-central Mexico, while Lepus callotis callotis is distributed from the central part of east Durango toward the plains of the central part of Mexico 1. Using Google Scholar, we reviewed scientific literature about L.
University of California Press, California. Fish and Wildlife Service Home: Lepus callotis ranges from southern New Mexico to northwestern and calloris Mexico. Vegetation is made up mostly of grasses, the height and species diversity of which depend largely on the amount of moisture available. Specific Lepus callotis Information Used as food by humans.
Most activity of Lepus callotis occurs during the night or at dusk, particularly on clear nights with bright moonlight.
The limbs are white, but their outer surface is stained a buffy color. General Ccallotis All hares have well-furred feet. Capirio, 1 mi SW Hwy 37; 1. A large hare of North America, the white-sided jackrabbit Lepus callotis has a short, coarse coat of light grey fur, with large, conspicuous white patches along the flanks 3.
After establishment of the pair bond, the male defends the pair from other intruding males. White marlin Kajikia albida. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
As a result, the overgrazing of domestic livestock may be one of the factors contributing to its decline and the apparent replacement by the black-tailed jackrabbit Lepus californicuswhich has been highly adaptable to these habitat changes. This species is featured in: The information presented herein should facilitate proposals for future research, and conservation and management actions.
Sex Location description Elev. Lepus callotis callotis primarily differs from Lepus callotis gaillardia by a blackish hue to the fur, rather than a pale hue, and a black rather than brown nape 3.
For this reason the portion of the teeth which is not exposed not above the gum line is strictly speaking not a “root”; however, it is sometimes convenient to describe it as a root.
The Electronic Library- further reading for “Rabbits and their Relatives: As a result, approaching danger can be perceived in advance. Specific Lepus callotis Information Ears are usually shorter than those of the larger Lepus californicus – Black-tailed jackrabbit.
Lepus callotis body length ranges from to mm, tail length from 47 to 92 mm, hid foot length to mm, and ear length from to mm. General Information Lepus spp. Best and Henry, ; Hall, Biogeographic Regions nearctic native Habitat Lepus callotis inhabit high plateaus at high elevations, including the grassy plains of southwestern New Mexico and the open plains of the southern Mexican tableland.
In general, various species of Lepus are used as food, and their fur may be used in manufacturing felt or for trimming gloves and other garments. The information available suggests that this species may have undergone a reduction in both population numbers and distribution, and may be endangered due to habitat changes.
In this paper we summarize the distributional records and few studies pertaining to L. Afterthere is a gap of 27 years without any collected specimens of either subspecies due to armed conflicts initiated in with the Mexican Revolution.
White-sided Jackrabbit (Lepus callotis) ·
New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. The young are born with a soft woolly coat, and attain sexual maturity at a rapid rate, breeding at just over a year old 5.
The tail has black hairs tipped with white on the upper surface and is all white on the underside.